Skip to content ↓
Wildridings Primary School

Wildridings Primary School

Extra-Curricular Activities

Clubs for Spring Term are now running from week beginning 15/1/18 to week beginning 19/3/18.
(dates are subject to change and excluding half term holidays)

Sign-up sheets are given out at the start of every long term (Start of Autumn, Spring and Summer Terms). For some clubs, spaces are limited so be sure to sign up early to avoid disappointment.

For sporting activities, please make sure you have appropriate sports clothing (i.e. P.E Kit) and footwear to participate. For more information on P.E Kit, visit the "Uniform and PE Kit" page under the PARENT INFORMATION tab at the top of the web page.

If you would like to sign up for a club or need any information, please ask at the school's reception for a sign-up letter or the adult in charge of running the club.

PLEASE NOTE:
Most extra-curricular clubs/activities offered by the school are free but please be aware that some clubs, typically from external agencies, will incur a charge upon signing up. Additional information, including costings, are detailed in separate letters for such clubs. These can be found at the school reception.

For your reference:
KS1 - Reception, Year 1 and Year 2 (inclusive)
KS2 - Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 (inclusive)

Monday
 

Girls' Football (Years 5 & 6) - Mr Hey
3:30 - 4:30pm; Meet in KS2 Hall


KS1 Multisports (KS1) - Miss Holzman-Clarke
3:30 - 4:30pm in KS2 Hall

Tuesday
 

Judo - Ashley McKenzie (external)
8:00 - 8:45am in KS2 Hall
See separate letter for additional information


 Drama (Years 3 - 6) - Dani Harmer Academy (external)
3:30 - 4:30pm in KS1 Hall
See separate letter for additional information


Basketball (KS2) - Miss Holzman-Clarke
3:30 - 4:30pm outside (KS2 Hall if wet)

Wednesday
 

Indoor Athletics (KS2) - Miss Holzman-Clarke
3:30 - 4:30pm in KS2 Hall


Read Theory [Reading Comprehension support] (Year 6 only)
3:30 - 4:15pm in Rowling Classroom/ICT Room


Netball (Years 3 - 6) - Miss Taggar/Miss Watt/Mrs Wilson
3:30 - 4:15pm on KS2 Playground


Craft Club (Years 3 - 6) - Miss Holdaway & Mrs Lewis
3:30 - 4:15pm in MacArthur Classroom


Reading Club (Years 3 - 5) - Mrs Holland
3:30 - 4:15pm in Hawking Classroom


Dance Club - EPC (external)
3:30 - 4:30pm in KS1 Hall
See separate letter for additional information

Thursday
 

Gymnastics Club (Years 4 - 6) - Mr Francis
Maximum number - 12 participants
3:30 - 4:30pm in KS2 Hall


Construction Club (Reception Only) - Mrs Cox & Mrs Crawford
3:30 - 4:30pm in Reception Classrooms


Singing Classes (Years 1 - 6) - Dani Harmer Academy (external)
3:30 - 4:30pm in School Library
See separate letter for additional information

Friday 

Cartoon Club (Years 3 - 6) - Mr Galbraith
3:30 - 4:30pm in Einstein Classroom


KS1 Soccer Skills (KS1) - EPC (external)
3:30 - 4:30pm outside (KS1 Hall if wet)
See separate letter for additional information


Musical Theatre Club (All Years) - Dani Harmer Academy (external)
3:30 - 4:30pm in KS1 Hall
See separate letter for additional information


Magical Maths (All Years) - Wendy Menking (School Governor)
3:30 - 4:30pm in Hawking Classroom
See separate letter for additional information